|Home|Institution|Facilities|Departments|Admissions|Alumnae|Activities|Contact us|
 

 
DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY  
     

Department of Zoology, Bethune College has been considered as one of the highly rated Departments of the College. Honours Course in Undergraduate level started in 1973. Along with three years Honours Degree Course, Department of Zoology offers two years Post Graduate Course (affiliated to the University of Calcutta) since 2005. The academic excellence of the Department is evident from the outstanding performance of both the Undergraduate and Post-Graduate students in the University- and competitive-examinations. Faculties are actively engaged in research.

 

 
     ACADEMIC PROGRAMS  
   
 
   
  1. Two year Post Graduate Course affiliated to the University of Calcutta
    with Special papers on Cytogenetics, Entomology, Ecology, Parasitology & Immunology.
     
  2. Three years Honours Degree Course (C.U Syllabus).
     
  3. Two Year General Degree Course to cater to Honours Students (C.U. Syllabus) of :  
         1. Botany 
         2. Psychology
 

     
    PRESENT FACULTY  
       
    - FULL TIME FACULTIES  
       
   
       
Name of the Teaching staff   Designation Highest qualification Specialization
               
  Dr. Rina Rani Ray   Associate Professor and
Head of the Department
  M.Sc, Ph.D.   Microbiology, Endocrinology
               
  Dr. Rahul Kumar Datta   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Fisheries & Ecology
               
  Sri Samiran Ghosh   Assistant Professor   M.Sc.   Cytogenetics &
Molecular Biology
               
  Dr. Roli Shukla Ray   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Ecology & Parasitology
               
  Dr. Subhasree Sengupta   Assistant Professor   M.Sc.   Haematology
               
  Dr. Sutapa Sanyal   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Fisheries
               
  Dr. Suchandra Chowdhury   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Parasitology and Immunology
               
  Dr. Hiroj Kumar Saha   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Entomology
& Environmental Biology
               
  Dr. Parama Raha   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph. D.   Fisheries
               
               
     
     
    - PART TIME FACULTIES
     
   
         
Name of the Teaching staff   Designation   Highest qualification Specialization
               
  Dr. Swadesh Duttagupta   Retired Scientist,
Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
  M.Sc., Ph.D.   Immunology, Molecular Biology, Biochemistry
               
  Dr. Lakhshi Kanta Ghosh   Retired Scientist,
Zoological Society of India
  M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc.   Entomology
               
     
     
    - GUEST FACULTIES
     
   
       
Name of the Teaching staff   Designation Highest qualification Specialization
               
  Prof. Sudhangshu Kr. Ghoshal   Retired Professor, Burdwan University   M.Sc., Ph.D   Genetics
               
  Dr. Madhusudan Ghoshal   Retired Faculty, Calcutta University   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Biochemistry
               
  Dr. Rupendu Ray   Retired Faculty, Barast Govt. College   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Parasitology
               
  Dr. Runu Bhattacharya   Retired Faculty & ex-HOD Bethune College   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Endocrinology
               
  Dr. C. R. Sahoo   Retired Faculty, Kalyani University   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Cell Biology
               

 

     
    RESEARCH PROJECTS
     
 
On going projects
Sl.
No.
Title Funded by Under supervision Amount Duration
1. Studies on potentiality of muga
Silk as biomaterial for nano
medicine
ICMR, New Delhi Shri Samiran Ghosh 3,20,250/- 3 yrs.
2. Study of fish diversity of Cooch Behar and its surrounding UGC Dr. Rahul Kr. Datta 210000 2 yrs
3. DNA barcoding of some indigenous fishes inhabiting intertidal mudflats of Indian Sunderban UGC Dr. Subhasree SenGupta 400000 2 yrs
 
   




RESEARCH FELLOWS:

  1. 1. Moumita Karmakar
 
    RESULTS OF UG-PG EXAMINATION

 
Examination No. of candidate appeared No. of candidates qualified No. of first class
B.Sc. Part III Hons. 12 12 10
M.Sc. Part II 20 19 18

 

 
   

 

 
    ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE UNDER GRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS:  
   
1. Candidates qualified in NET/SLET/GATE/GMAT etc.
 
Name of the Student Year of Passing Qualified in
Satabdi Dutta 2008(UG), 2011(PG) Net 2011, June
Eshita Chattopadhyay 2008(UG) -do-
Aruniva Ghosh 2008(UG) -do-
Debjani Dasgupta 2008(UG) -do-
Papri Basak 2009(UG) -do-
Mousumi Mandal 2011(PG) GMAT


2. In Research

Name Researching at
Arpita Rakshit Dept. of Zoology, CU
Eshita Chattopadhyay ISI, Kolkata
Aruniva Ghosh Dept. of Neuroscience, CU
Debjani Dasgupta IPGMER

 

 
       
       
    FACILITIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR POST GRADUATE TEACHING  
       
   
  • Well equipped Air conditioned Parasitology & Immunology Laboratory.
  • Well equipped Air conditioned Cytogenetics Laboratory.
  • Well equipped Air conditioned Entomology Laboratory.
  • Well equipped Air conditioned Ecology Laboratory.
INSTRUMENTAL FACILITIES
 
  • Cold Centrifuge with two rotors
  • ELISA reader
  • Thermo cycler [PCR machine]
  • Gel apparatus [DNA & Protein]
  • B.O.D incubators
  • Laminar flow
  • Trinocular microscope with photographic attachment
  • Binocular microscopes
  • Hot air ovens
  • Bacteriological Incubators
  • Trans blot apparatus for Western blotting
  • Power packs
  • Micro pipettes of different calibrations
  • Millipore Distillation plant
  • -20 and -80 degree freezer
  • CO2 Incubator
  • UV Spectrophotometer
  • Homogenizer
  • Magnus Stereoscopic Binocular
     
 
       
       
    EXTENSION ACTIVITIES  
   
     
  

 

Excursion
As a compulsory part of the curriculum, educational excursions are organised by the Department regularly. In this academic session, an educational tour has been organised to Bhitarkanika , Orissa with UG & PG students.
 
Students are working at field

 
       
    FUTURE PLANS  
   
  1. To set up Animal House for conducting research work.
  2. To conduct workshop on syllabus / modern techniques.
  3. To submit UGC MRPs and major projects to UGC, DST etc.
 
       
   
 
 

Copyright : Bethune College, Kolkata | Site powered by : Braindrops