|Home|Institution|Facilities|Departments|Admissions|Alumnae|Activities|Contact us|
 

 
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS  
       
     ACADEMIC PROGRAMS  
   
 
   
  • Three year Honours Degree Course (C.U. Syllabus).
     
  • Two Year General Degree Course to cater to Honours Students (C.U. Syllabus) of :
    1. Chemistry
    2. Mathematics
    3. Computer Science
    4. Statistics
     
 

     
    PRESENT FACULTY  
       
   
       
Name of the Teaching staff   Designation Highest qualification Specialization  
                 
  Dr. Ajita Sen Gupta   Associate Professor and (H.O.D )   M.Sc. Ph.D.   Solid State Physics  
                 
  Dr. Santa Bandopadhyay (Rajguru)   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Nuclear Physics  
                 
  Dr. Ratna Koley (Lien)   Assistant Professor   M.Sc., Ph.D.   High Energy Physics  
                 
  Sm. Srirupa Ray (Dasgupta) (Leave)   Assistant Professor   M.Sc.   High Energy Physics  
                 
  Dr Golam Md Helaluddin (Lien)   Associate Professor   M.Sc., Ph.D.      
                 
  Dr. Sourav Ganguly   Assistant Professor   Ph.D.   Nuclear Physics  
                 
     
     
    PART TIME FACULTY
     
       
Name of the Teaching staff   Designation Highest qualification Specialization  
Dr. Ram Kumar Guchhait Part time Teacher M.Sc., Ph.D Electronics and Thermal Physics
  Dr. Swapan Kumar Das   Part time Teacher   M.Sc., Ph.D.   Statistical Mechanics &
Solid State Physics
 
  Guest Faculty:              
                 
   Dr. Manisha Banerjee (retired)       M.Sc., Ph.D.      
                 
     
    UGC sanctioned infrastructure grant (2011-2012) for upliftment of laboratory and class rooms, Seminar Library and water supply.
     
     
    SEMINARS  
    Students of the department had attended lecturers by eminent internationally famous professors, Amitava RoyChowdhury and Frederick Rholf, organized at Lady Brabourne College and Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics.

Department of Physics has organized 6thChameli Bose Memorial lectures on 28th march 2012. Prof Supratik Pal from ISI spoke on Gravitation and cosmology.

The 10th Annual Reunion in the Department were organized on 19th January 2013
 
 
       
    EXTENSION ACTIVITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT  
       
   
  • Invited lectures by Scientists from India & Abroad.
  • Visit to Research Laboratories.
  • Seminars given by students.
  • Participation of Students in Seminars, Workshops, Academic Contests in other Institutions.
  • Department acts as a centre for N.G.P.E. conducted by the Indian Association of Physics Teachers.
 
       
   

TAKI >

 
       
 
       
   
 
       
    STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS  
       
   
  • Cindrela Sen (2006 batch) have qualified in CSIR-UGC NET (JRF) in 2009.

Achievements of our present students:

Out of 26 students appeared for graduation examination 2012, 8 got 1st class

  • Ahana Chakraborty ranked 1st in Calcutta University, Awarded PC Chandra Medal for the year 2012.
  • Namrata Dhar secured 10th position in Calcutta University
  • Four of our students of 2012 batch have qualified for masterís through National Level entrance test (JEST, JAMM)
     

Achievements of our Alumnae:

  • Monalisa Singh Roy-Topped in Debate at the Science Day Celebration at VECC in March, 2010 and also topped at INFOCOM innovation Hub organized by The Telegraph Knowhow innovation Hub in January, 2010. She also participated in the Science and Engineering Fair, 2010, organised by Birla Industrial and Technological Meuseum, BITM in January, 2010.
     
  • RavneetKaur Gill Obtained Merit Certificate for the NGPE 2010, organised by IAPT.
     
  • Rupali Rakshit (2010 batch): Obtained Merit Certificate for the NGPE 2010, organised by IAPT and she was awarded a special scholarship for being among the first one percent candidates from West Bengal.
     
  • Soma Chakraborty was selected as a Ph.D. fellow by Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic, Prague.
     
  • Ajanta Bahr (2008 batch) stood 1st in M.Sc. (IIT, Delhi) and 121th in NET, 2010.
     
  • Indrani Chakraborty (2009 batch) stood joint 3rd in B.Sc. (Physics Honours), Examination, Calcutta University, 2009.
     
  • Aditi Mukhopadhyay (2007 batch) joined Baylor University, Texas for Doctoral Research Programme.
     
  • Eeshita Manna (2007 batch) joined Iowa State University for Doctoral Research Programme.
     
  • Sudeshna Ganguly (2007 batch) qualified GRE with Honours and joined Wayne State University, Michigan.
     
  • Chandrima Banerjee, Dipanwita Ghanti, Sukanya Bhattacharya, Sukanya Ghosh and Susmita Roy (all 2010 batch) qualified for M.Sc. in 2010 at various ITT through JAM and are currently pursuing their academic careers with honour.
     
  • Dipti Chakraborty, Suparna Hazra and Priyadarshini Kapri (all 2011 batch) have qualified JAM with honour.
     
  • Sudeshna Ganguly and Eshitsa Manna (2007 batch), Ipsita Chakraborty and Soma Mitra (2005 batch) have qualified NET.

     
       
       
   
 
 

Copyright : Bethune College, Kolkata | Site powered by : Braindrops